Search AI Powered
[…] “Odd” is a massive understatement. An even “odder” notion was having fake electors gather on Dec. 14 when a certificate of election has already been issued in favor of Biden and Harris, as it was weeks before in Wisconsin, and still have them proclaim they were “duly elected.” when they demonstrably were not.

In Wisconsin (where Troupis practices) the statutory authority for appointing and certifying electors is spelled out clearly in Wis. State Sec. 7.70(5)(b):

“For presidential electors, the commission shall prepare a certificate showing the determination of the results of the canvass and the names of the persons elected, and the governor shall sign, affix the great seal of the state, and transmit the certificate by registered mail to the U.S. administrator of general services.”

Troupis and Chesebro were aware of this provision when they helped organize an “alternate” slate in Wisconsin and other states long in December.